book now

Data privacy

Data protection

We look forward to your visit to our website www.aparthotel-mainz.de and your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Personal data is information about personal or material circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. These include, for example the civil name, address, telephone number and date of birth, but also any other data that can be related to a person of record.

Since personal data enjoy special legal protection, they are only collected by us insofar as this is necessary for the provision of our website and the provision of our services. Below we describe what personal information we collect during your visit to our website and how we use it.

Our data protection practice complies with the statutory regulations, in particular those of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the EU Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). We will only collect, process and store your personal data, insofar as this is necessary for the functional provision of this website and our content and services, as well as for the processing of inquiries and, if necessary, for the processing of orders / contracts, but only insofar as this is required legitimate interest iSd Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO or any other permit. Only if you have previously given your consent separately, will your data also be used for more detailed, consent-specific purposes, e.g. for the transmission of advertising information by newsletter.

 

Responsible i.S.d. Art. 4 para. 7 DSGVO

Responsible person within the meaning of the DSGVO and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

BG Pool GmbH

 

Rheinstrasse 194 b

55218 Ingelheim on the Rhine

E-Mail: info@aparthotel-mainz.de

Fax: +49 (0) 6132 - 9955-90

 

Name and address of the data protection officer

Name: Mrs. Sonja Flüder

Address: Munker Privacy Consulting GmbH, Pähler Strasse 5a, 82399 Raisting

E-Mail: s.flueder@munker.info

 

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected here:

Extent of processing of the data

(1) Information about the browser type and version used

(2) The operating system of the retrieval device

(3) The IP address of the retrieval device

(4) Date and time of access

(5) Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) that were accessed on our website.

(6) Websites from which the user's system came to our website (referrer tracking)

This data is stored in the log files of our system. A storage of this data together with personal data of a specific user does not take place, so that an identification of individual site visitors does not take place.

- Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 (1) lit.f DSGVO (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to ensure the achievement of the purpose described below.

- Purpose of data processing

The logging is done to maintain the compatibility of our website for all visitors as possible and for anti-abuse and troubleshooting. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the retrieving computer in order to be able to react as early as possible to misrepresentations, attacks on our IT systems and / or errors in the functionality of our website. In addition, the data is used to optimize the website and generally ensure the security of our information technology systems.

- Duration of storage

The deletion of the aforementioned technical data takes place as soon as they are no longer needed to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after retrieval of our website.

- Opposition and removal possibility

The possibilities of objection and elimination are governed by the general regulations on data protection right of objection and cancellation claim described below in this privacy policy.

 

Special features of our website

Our website offers you various functions, in the use of which your personal data is collected, processed and stored by us. Below we explain what happens to your data:

§ contact (e):

- extent of processing of personal data

The data entered by you in our contact forms.

- Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO (tacit consent)

- Purpose of data processing

The data recorded via our contact form or via our contact forms will only be used to process the specific contact request received through the contact form.

- Duration of storage

After processing your request, the collected data will be deleted

immediately, as long as there are no legal storage periods.

- Opposition and removal possibility

The possibilities of objection and elimination are governed by the general regulations on data protection right of objection and cancellation claim described below in this privacy policy.

 

Form for newsletter registration:

- extent of processing of personal data

The data entered by you when signing up for the newsletter.

- Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (tacit consent)

- Purpose of data processing

The data included in the registration form of our newsletter will only be used by us for the distribution of our newsletter, in which we inform about all our services and our news. After signing up, we will send you a confirmation e-mail containing a link which you must click to finish signing up for our newsletter (Double Opt-In).

 

- Duration of storage

Our newsletter can be unsubscribed at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link, which is also included in every newsletter. Your data will be deleted immediately after logging out of us. Likewise, your data will be deleted immediately in the case of an incomplete registration. We reserve the deletion without giving reasons and without prior or subsequent information.

- Opposition and removal possibility

The possibilities of objection and elimination are governed by the general regulations on data protection right of objection and cancellation claim described below in this privacy policy.

 

Statistical analysis of the visits of this website - Webtracker

We collect, process and store the following data when calling this website or individual files on the website: IP address, website from which the file was retrieved, name of file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transmitted and message of success of retrieval (so-called web log). We use these access data exclusively in non-personalized form for the continuous improvement of our internet offer and for statistical purposes.

We also use the following webtracker to evaluate the visits to this website:

 

Google Analytics

- extent of processing of personal data

On our site we use the web tracking service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Park at 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereafter: Google Analytics). Google Analytics uses as part of the web tracking cookies that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behavior (so-called tracking). We conduct this analysis on the basis of the tracking service of Google Analytics in order to constantly optimize our website and make it more accessible. As part of the use of our website, data, in particular your IP address and your user activities are transmitted to servers of the company Google LLC and stored outside the European Union, e.g. processed and stored in the USA.

The EU Commission has determined that an adequate level of data protection can exist in the US if the data processing company has submitted to the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement and data export to the US has been made permissible in this way. By activating IP anonymization within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymized by Google Analytics prior to transmission. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that includes the gat._anonymizeIp (); was extended to allow only an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

 

- Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO (Consent), either as part of the registration with Google (opening of a Google account and acceptance of the privacy notices implemented there) or, if you have not registered with Google, by explicit consent upon opening our page.

- Purpose of data processing

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your visit to this website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data of Google LLC.

- Duration of storage

Google will store the data relevant to the provision of the web tracking as long as necessary to fulfill the posted web service. The data collection and storage is done anonymously. As far as personal reference should exist, the data will be deleted immediately, as far as they are not subject to legal storage obligations. In any case, the deletion takes place after expiration of the storage obligation.

- Opposition and removal possibility

You can prevent the collection and transfer of personal data to Google (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, install a script blocker in your browser ( you can find this under www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) or activate the "Do Not Track" setting of your browser. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (http: // www. //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install the available browser plug-in. Google Analytics security and privacy policies can be found at support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

Incorporate external web services and process data outside the EU

On our website, we use active Java Script content from external providers, so-called web services. By calling our website these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. This may involve the processing of data outside the EU. You can prevent this by using a java script blocker such as install the browser plug-in 'NoScript' (www.noscript.net) or disable JavaScript in your browser. This may result in functional restrictions on websites that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

 

• website-check.de

On our side, a web service of the company Website Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24 in 66111 Saarbrücken, DE (hereinafter: website-check.de) reloaded. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to website-check.de. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest). The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the privacy policy of website-check.de: www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by website-check.de by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or install a script blocker in your browser (this can be found eg at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

CloudFlare

A web service from CloudFlare Inc., 101 Townsend St, 94107 San Francisco, USA (hereinafter referred to as CloudFlare) is being downloaded from our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to CloudFlare. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. CloudFlare has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, please refer to CloudFlare's Privacy Policy: www.cloudflare.com/security-policy/=https://www.google.com/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by CloudFlare by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com). com).

 

 

DoubleClick

A web service is being uploaded to our website from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereinafter: Doubleclick). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may submit personal information to DoubleClick. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. Doubleclick has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, please refer to the Doubleclick Privacy Policy: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent Doubleclick from collecting or processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (for example, see www.noscript.net or

www.ghostery.com).

 

 

Google

A web service is being uploaded to our website from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereafter: Google). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Google. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. Google has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or install a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com). com).

 

 

Google Video

A web service is being uploaded to our website from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, USA ("Google Video"). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Google Video. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. Google Video has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, see the Google Video Privacy Policy: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google Video by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) .com).

 

Google APIs

 

A web service is being uploaded to our website from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereafter: Google-Apis). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Google-Apis. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. Google-Apis has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, please refer to the Google Apis Privacy Policy: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google-Apis by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www. ghostery.com). 

 

gstatic

 

A web service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereinafter: gstatic) is being downloaded from our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to gstatic. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. gstatic has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, see gstatic's Privacy Policy: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by gstatic by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

 

Youtube

A web service is being uploaded to our website from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereafter: Youtube). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to Youtube. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. Youtube has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the Youtube privacy policy: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Youtube by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or install a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery. com).

 

 

ytimg

A web service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereinafter: ytimg) is being downloaded from our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to ytimg. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. ytimg has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, see the ytimg privacy policy: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by ytimg by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or install a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

Wordpress Stats

On our website, a web service from Automattic, Inc., 60 29th Street 343, 94110 San Francisco, USA (hereafter: Wordpress Stats) is reloaded. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Wordpress Stats. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. Wordpress Stats has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, see the Wordpress Stats privacy policy: automattic.com/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Wordpress Stats by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) .com).

 

 

 

Cookie Consent

On our website a webservice of the company Silktide Ltd, Brunel Parkway Pride Park in nan nan, UK (hereinafter: Cookie Consent) is reloaded. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to Cookie Consent. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transmitted data can be found in the Cookie Consent privacy policy: silktide.com/privacy-policy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Cookie Consent by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) .com).

 

 

eTracker

On our website a web service of the company etracker GmbH, First Brunnenstraße 1 in 20459 Hamburg, DE (hereinafter: ETRACKER) is reloaded. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to ETRACKER. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the privacy policy of ETRACKER: www.etracker.com/datenschutz/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by ETRACKER by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com). com).

 

 

 

Visual Website Optimizer

Our web site reloads a web service from Wingify Software Private Limited, E-170, Sector-14, Rohini, 110085 Delhi, IND (hereinafter: Visual Website Optimizer). If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a Java Script Blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to: Visual Website Optimizer. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, see the Visual Website Optimizer Privacy Policy: vwo.com/privacy-policy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Visual Website Optimizer by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www. ghostery.com).

 

Social Plug-In - "Wordpress.com"

Extent of processing of personal data

On our website, we have integrated a social plug-in from the social network "Wordpress.com" operated by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, 94043 San Francisco, CA, USA ("Wordpress.com"). When you visit a page that contains such a plug-in, your browser will automatically create a background connection to the servers of Wordpress.com. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by Wordpress.com directly to your browser and only included in our site. Through this integration Wordpress.com receives the information that your browser has loaded a specific page of our website. This also applies if you do not have a Wordpress.com profile or are currently not logged in to Wordpress.com. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of Wordpress.com in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Wordpress.com, Wordpress.com can immediately associate your visit to our website with your Wordpress.com profile. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or commenting on it, this information is also transmitted directly to a server of Wordpress.com and stored there. The information will also be published on your Wordpress.com profile and displayed to your Wordpress.com contacts you have unlocked for it.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 (1) lit.a DSGVO (as far as you have registered with "Wordpress.com") and Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO (if you have not registered with Wordpress.com). Insofar as the processing on the basis of Art. 6 (1) S.1 lit. f DSGVO, the legitimate interest of the site operator is to allow users to interact with the content of the site operator at Wordpress.com. ,

Purpose of data processing

The primary purpose of collecting data is to provide you with a social interaction opportunity linked to Wordpress.com and to make our website interactive. The scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data you leave behind by Wordpress.com as well as your rights and options to protect your privacy can be found in the privacy policy of Wordpress.com: (https://automattic.com/privacy/) remove.

Duration of storage

Wordpress.com will store the data relevant to the provision of the web service for as long as necessary. Insofar as the data is subject to statutory retention obligations, the deletion takes place after expiry of the retention obligation.

 

Opposition and removal possibility

If you do not want Wordpress.com's social plug-in to run, you can run it by installing a so-called script blocker, such as Block "NoScript". If you do not want Wordpress.com to associate the data collected through our website with your Wordpress.com profile, you must log out of Wordpress.com before visiting our website. You can also prevent the Wordpress.com plug-ins from being loaded specifically with add-ons for your browser.

for Mozilla Firefox:

addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/

for Opera:

addons.opera.com/de/

for Chrome:

chrome.google.com/webstore/category/extensions

Incidentally, the objection and elimination options are based on the general provisions on data protection right of objection and cancellation

claim described below in this privacy policy.

 

 

 

§ Information about the use of cookies

§ extent of processing of personal data

On various pages we use cookies to enable the use of certain features of our website. The so-called 'cookies' are small text files that your browser can store on your computer. These text files contain a characteristic string that allows a clear identification of the browser when revisiting our website. The process of filing a cookie file is also called 'setting a cookie'.

§ Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to maintain the full functionality of our website, to increase usability and to enable a more personalized approach to our customers. Identification of individual site visitors is only possible with the help of cookie technology if the site visitor has previously provided us with personal data based on a separate consent.

 

urpose of the data processing

The cookies are set by our website to maintain the full functionality of our website and to improve its usability. In addition, cookie technology allows us to identify individual visitors by using pseudonyms, e.g. an individual, any ID, so that we can offer more personalized services.

§ Duration of storage

Our cookies are stored until deletion in your browser or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired.

§ Opposition and removal option

You can set your browser according to your wishes in such a way that you prevent the setting of cookies in general, only to be informed, decide from case to case on the acceptance of cookies: or accept the acceptance of cookies in principle. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to recognize that your PC has ever had a connection to our website (permanent

cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). We use cookies to provide you with enhanced user experience. In order to use our convenience features, we recommend that you accept cookies for our website.

Incidentally, the objection and elimination options are based on the general provisions on data protection right of objection and cancellation claim described below in this privacy policy.

§ Data security and data protection, communication by e-mail

Your personal data will be protected by technical and organizational measures such as the collection, storage and processing that they are not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted email communication, we can not guarantee complete data security on the way to our IT systems so that we recommend encrypted communication or postal mail for information requiring a high degree of confidentiality.

§ Revocation of consent - Data information and change requests - Deletion & blocking of data

Once a year, you have the right to free information about your stored data as well as the right to correct, block or delete your data at any time. Your data will be deleted by us on first request, if this does not conflict with legal regulations. You can revoke a permission given to us to use your personal data at any time. Information, deletion and correction requests for your data and any suggestions you may send at any time to the following address:

BG Pool GmbH

Rheinstraße 194 b

55218 Ingelheim am Rhein

E-Mail: info@aparthotel-mainz.de

Fax: +49 (0) 6132 - 9955-90

Complaint right with the supervisory authority acc. Art. 77 I DSGVO

If you have the suspicion that your data is processed unlawfully on our site, you can of course always bring about a judicial clarification of the problem. Irrespective of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority. The right to complain is open to you in the EU Member State of your whereabouts, your place of work and / or the place of the alleged infringement, i. You can choose the supervisory authority you are looking for at the above locations. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will then inform you of the status and results of your petition, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.

 

Created by:

© IT law firm DURY - www.dury.de

© Website-Check GmbH - www.website-check.de