book now

Data privacy

Data protection

We look forward to your visit to our website www.aparthotel-mainz.de and your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Personal data is information about personal or material circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. These include, for example the civil name, address, telephone number and date of birth, but also any other data that can be related to a person of record.

Since personal data enjoy special legal protection, they are only collected by us insofar as this is necessary for the provision of our website and the provision of our services. Below we describe what personal information we collect during your visit to our website and how we use it.

Our data protection practice complies with the statutory regulations, in particular those of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the EU Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). We will only collect, process and store your personal data, insofar as this is necessary for the functional provision of this website and our content and services, as well as for the processing of inquiries and, if necessary, for the processing of orders / contracts, but only insofar as this is required legitimate interest iSd Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO or any other permit. Only if you have previously given your consent separately, will your data also be used for more detailed, consent-specific purposes, e.g. for the transmission of advertising information by newsletter.

 

Responsible i.S.d. Art. 4 para. 7 DSGVO

Responsible person within the meaning of the DSGVO and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

BG Pool GmbH
Rheinstrasse 194 b
55218 Ingelheim

Email: info@aparthotel-mainz.de
Tel.: +49 (0) 6132 995550
Fax: +49 (0) 6132 995590

 

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected here:

Extent of processing of the data

(1) Information about the browser type and version used

(2) The operating system of the retrieval device

(3) The IP address of the retrieval device

(4) Date and time of access

(5) Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) that were accessed on our website.

(6) Websites from which the user's system came to our website (referrer tracking)

This data is stored in the log files of our system. A storage of this data together with personal data of a specific user does not take place, so that an identification of individual site visitors does not take place.

- Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 (1) lit.f DSGVO (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to ensure the achievement of the purpose described below.

- Purpose of data processing

The logging is done to maintain the compatibility of our website for all visitors as possible and for anti-abuse and troubleshooting. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the retrieving computer in order to be able to react as early as possible to misrepresentations, attacks on our IT systems and / or errors in the functionality of our website. In addition, the data is used to optimize the website and generally ensure the security of our information technology systems.

- Duration of storage

The deletion of the aforementioned technical data takes place as soon as they are no longer needed to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after retrieval of our website.

- Opposition and removal possibility

 

 

Google

A web service is being uploaded to our website from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereafter: Google). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Google. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. Google has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or install a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com). com).

Google Video

A web service is being uploaded to our website from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, USA ("Google Video"). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Google Video. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. Google Video has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, see the Google Video Privacy Policy: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google Video by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) .com).

 

 

Google APIs

 

A web service is being uploaded to our website from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereafter: Google-Apis). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Google-Apis. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. Google-Apis has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, please refer to the Google Apis Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google-Apis by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www. ghostery.com).

 

 

 

 

 

Amazon S3

 

On our website a web service of the company Amazon Europe Core S.à r.l. 5 Rue Plaetis, 2338 Luxembourg (hereafter: Amazon S3). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Amazon S3. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, please refer to the Amazon S3 Privacy Policy: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=201909010. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Amazon S3 by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) .com).

 

• Bootstrapcdn.com

 

A web service from NetDNA LLC, Cahuenga Blvd Suite 630, 90068 Los Angeles (hereafter referred to as Bootstrapcdn.com) is uploaded to our website. If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a Java Script Blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to: Bootstrapcdn.com). Further information on the handling of the transferred data can be found in the Privacy Statement of Bootstrapcdn.com: https://www.bootstrapcdn.com/privacy-policy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Bootstrapcdn.com by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or install a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www. ghostery.com).

 

 

 

Googletagmanager.com

 

A web service is being uploaded to our website from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View (hereafter: Googletagmanager.com). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Googletagmanager.com. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. Googletagmanager.com has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, please refer to the privacy policy of Googletagmanager.com: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Googletagmanager.com by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or install a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www. ghostery.com)

 

googletagmanager.com / Googletagservices

 

A web service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View (hereafter: Googletagmanager.com / Googletagservices) is uploaded to our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal information to Googletagmanager.com / Googletagservices. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. Googletagmanager.com / Googletagservices has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, please see the privacy policy of Googletagmanager.com / Googletagservices: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Googletagmanager.com / Googletagservices by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or install a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com)

 

 

gstatic

 

A web service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ("gstatic") is being downloaded from our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this context, your browser may transfer personal data to gstatic. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest consists in a faultless function of the website. gstatic has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The deletion of the data takes place as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data, see gstatic's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by gstatic by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (this can be found at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com). com).

Opposition and removal possibility

If you do not want Wordpress.com's social plug-in to run, you can run it by installing a so-called script blocker, such as Block "NoScript". If you do not want Wordpress.com to associate the data collected through our website with your Wordpress.com profile, you must log out of Wordpress.com before visiting our website. You can also prevent the Wordpress.com plug-ins from being loaded specifically with add-ons for your browser.

for Mozilla Firefox:

addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/

for Opera:

addons.opera.com/de/

for Chrome:

chrome.google.com/webstore/category/extensions

Incidentally, the objection and elimination options are based on the general provisions on data protection right of objection and cancellation

claim described below in this privacy policy.

 

 

 

5. Information about the use of cookies

·         Extent of processing of personal data

On various pages we use cookies to enable the use of certain features of our website. The so-called 'cookies' are small text files that your browser can store on your computer. These text files contain a characteristic string that allows a clear identification of the browser when revisiting our website. The process of filing a cookie file is also called 'setting a cookie'.

 

·         Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to maintain the full functionality of our website, to increase usability and to enable a more personalized approach to our customers. Identification of individual site visitors is only possible with the help of cookie technology if the site visitor has previously provided us with personal data based on a separate consent.

 

·         Purpose of the data processing

The cookies are set by our website to maintain the full functionality of our website and to improve its usability. In addition, cookie technology allows us to identify individual visitors by using pseudonyms, e.g. an individual, any ID, so that we can offer more personalized services.

 

·         Duration of storage

Our cookies are stored until deletion in your browser or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired.

 

·         Opposition and removal option

You can set your browser according to your wishes in such a way that you prevent the setting of cookies in general, only to be informed, decide from case to case on the acceptance of cookies: or accept the acceptance of cookies in principle. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to recognize that your PC has ever had a connection to our website (permanent

cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). We use cookies to provide you with enhanced user experience. In order to use our convenience features, we recommend that you accept cookies for our website.

Incidentally, the objection and elimination options are based on the general provisions on data protection right of objection and cancellation claim described below in this privacy policy.

 

6. Data security and data protection, communication by e-mail

Your personal data will be protected by technical and organizational measures such as the collection, storage and processing that they are not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted email communication, we can not guarantee complete data security on the way to our IT systems so that we recommend encrypted communication or postal mail for information requiring a high degree of confidentiality.

 

7. Revocation of consent - Data information and change requests - Deletion & blocking of data

Once a year, you have the right to free information about your stored data as well as the right to correct, block or delete your data at any time. Your data will be deleted by us on first request, if this does not conflict with legal regulations. You can revoke a permission given to us to use your personal data at any time. Information, deletion and correction requests for your data and any suggestions you may send at any time to the following address:

BG Pool GmbH

Rheinstraße 194 b

55218 Ingelheim am Rhein

E-Mail: info@aparthotel-mainz.de

Fax: +49 (0) 6132 - 9955-90

8. Complaint right with the supervisory authority acc. Art. 77 I DSGVO

If you have the suspicion that your data is processed unlawfully on our site, you can of course always bring about a judicial clarification of the problem. Irrespective of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority. The right to complain is open to you in the EU Member State of your whereabouts, your place of work and / or the place of the alleged infringement, i. You can choose the supervisory authority you are looking for at the above locations. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will then inform you of the status and results of your petition, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.

 

Created by:

© IT law firm DURY - www.dury.de

© Website-Check GmbH - www.website-check.de